Division Alumni

PH.D.'S AWARDED

Robert J. Bast   (Ph.D. 1993)
     University of Tennessee, Knoxville
     Department of History

Curtis V. Bostick  (Ph.D. 1993) 
     Southern Utah University
     Department of History

Andrew Colin Gow  (Ph.D. 1993)
     University of Alberta, Edmonton
     Department of History

Sigrun Haude  (Ph.D. 1993) 
     University of Cincinnati
     Department of History

Marjory E. Lange  (Ph.D. 1993, English major, history minor)
     Western Oregon University
     Department of English

Eric Leland Saak  (Ph.D. 1993) 
     Liverpool Hope University
     Department of Theology, Philosophy and Religious Studies

J. Jeffery Tyler  (Ph.D. 1995) 
     Hope College, Michigan
     Department of Religion

Scott M. Manetsch  (Ph.D. 1997)
     Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
     Department of Church History

Michael Milway  (Ph.D. 1997)
     Boston Trinity Academy, Massachusetts

Peter A. Dykema  (Ph.D. 1998)
     Arkansas Tech University
     Department of Social Sciences and Philosophy

John Frymire  (Ph.D. 2001)
     University of Missouri
     Department of History

Jonathan Reid  (Ph.D. 2001)
     East Carolina University
     Department of History

Michael W. Bruening  (Ph.D. 2002)
     Missouri University of Science and Technology
     Department of History and Political Science

Robert J. Christman  (Ph.D. 2004)
     Luther College, Iowa
     Department of History

Joel Van Amberg  (Ph.D. 2004)
     Tusculum College, Tennessee
     Department of History

Victoria Christman (Ph.D. 2005)
     Luther College, Iowa
     Department of History

Joshua Rosenthal (Ph.D. 2005)
    RowdMap

James Blakeley  (Ph.D. 2006)
     St. Joseph's College, New York
     Department of History

Brandon Hartley (Ph.D. 2007)
     Wasatch Academy, Mt. Pleasant, Utah
     Upper School

Julie Kang (Ph.D. 2010)

Thomas A. Donlan (Ph.D. 2011)
     Brophy College Preparatory, Phoenix, Arizona

Sean E. Clark (Ph.D. 2013)
     Upper-School Director, BASIS Flagstaff, Arizona

Amy Newhouse (Ph.D. 2015)

Paul Buehler (Ph.D. 2015)

Elizabeth Ellis-Marino (Ph.D., 2015)

 

 

M.A.'S AWARDED

Brad S. Gregory  (M.A. 1989; Ph.D. Princeton, 1996)
     University of Notre Dame
     Department of History

Nicole Kuropka  (M.A. 1997)
     Max-Weber-Berufskolleg, Düsseldorf

J. Derek Halvorson  (M.A. 1998; Ph.D. Loyola University, Chicago, 2008)
     President, Covenant College

Atilla Vékony  (M.A. 1998)
     Wheatmark, Inc.

Han Song  (M.A. 2002)
     Brookside Capital, Boston

Benjamin Kulas  (M.A. 2005)
     Middlesex School, Concord, Massachusetts

Sean E. Clark (M.A. 2007)
     BASIS Flagstaff, Arizona

Tod Meinke (M.A. 2008)
     MAP Healthcare Management, Austin, Texas

Elizabeth Ellis-Marino (M.A. 2008)

Adam Duker  (M.A. 2009)

Daniel Jones (M.A. 2011)
    Yale University
    Department of History

Hayley Rucker (M.A. 2012)

Patrick D. Meeks (M.A. 2013)

David Neufeld (M.A. 2013)

Cory Davis (M.A. 2014)

Kristen Coan (M.A. 2014)

Related Topic(s): 

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Contact Us

The Division for Late Medieval
and Reformation Studies
Douglass 315
P.O.Box 210028
Tucson, AZ 85721-0028
Tel: (520) 621-1284
Fax: (520) 626-5444